CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80160

Jennifer Parker
World Commerce Services, Inc.
830 Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of unisex bath wraps from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Parker:

In your letter dated October 13, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification on behalf of 1888 Mills.

The submitted sample, designated as a toga wrap, is a bath wrap made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The wrap is approximately 30 inches by 52 inches and features a hook-and-loop fastener which fastens right over left. You state that the garment is designed to be worn wrapped around either a male or female body. When worn by a female, the wrap extends from above the chest to approximately the mid-thigh; when worn by a male, the garment extends from the waist to approximately the knees.

It is your contention that the garment is a bath wrap, classifiable as a robe under either heading 6207 or 6208, HTS. Furthermore, you state that this unisex garment is correctly classifiable as a women’s garment under heading 6208, HTS, based on Chapter 62, note 8. We concur.

The applicable subheading for the toga wrap will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The toga wrap falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division